Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is a species of Hibiscus
Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa) is a species of Hibiscus probably native to West and East Africa and South-East Asia including Northeastern India. Having deep red & hard petals, these hibiscus roselle petals have a tart flavor & numerous benefits and uses for health, beauty & wellness.
All across the globe, people drink it as tea which has a citrusy & tart flavor with deep red hue. Research suggests it may help lower blood pressure, sugar, and cholesterol.
For skincare, Hibiscus Roselle has a sort of magical reputation in skin care because it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). This makes hibiscus naturally exfoliate your skin and reduce hyperpigmentation and comedones. This also helps to reduce blackheads & improve the texture of the skin.
Additionally, it can work in a similar to exfoliate scalp naturally and reduce scalp buildup.
Due to its deep red color, you can also use these petals to dye fabric naturally.
Benefits of Hibiscus for skin & hair:
- delicious tart flavor
- rich in antioxidants and other health benefits
- Rich in AHAs, hence natural exfoliator.
- powerful anti-aging plant actives which firm and lift skin
- evens skin tone and reduces hyperpigmentation or age spots
- improves the complexion of the skin by breaking down dead skin cells
- prevents premature graying of hair
- thickens hair
- reduces hair fall
Infuse these petals in oil or make hibiscus infused water to be used as a facial/hair rinse or face mask activator. Or add it to DIY or tea blends of your choice.
How to store:
Keep the pouch in an airtight jar in a cool and dry place. Avoid direct contact with very bright light or sunlight as it might damage the product.