Rosehip Oil for Skin: a complete guide with common FAQs

A superhero among carrier oils, Rosehip Oil is a staple! The reason that it is naturally rich in beta-carotene (provitamin A), makes it stand out from other oils.

Rosehip oil, in particular, is a favourite among celebs, beauty editors, and dermatologists alike—and for good reason. In India, this oil is quite underrated. With a dark orange hue, cold pressed rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols that have been proven to have antibacterial, and antifungal properties. It is often used as a facial or body oil for its benefits in reducing pigmentation and acne scars.

What is Rosehip Oil good for?

Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A. Vitamin A is made up of several nutritional compounds, including retinoids. Retinoids are known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of premature aging with regular use. Rosehip oil also contains both lycopene and beta carotene.

Benefits for skin

  • heals pigmentation & acne scars
  • works on bringing a glow to dull tired skin
  • improves skin’s elasticity
  • restores sun damaged skin
  • calms inflammation

Rosehip Oil is also a dry oil which makes it non greasy on use. It absorbs quickly without sitting on top which makes it THE BEST POSSIBLE OIL for skincare.

How to use Rosehip Oil in skincare?

Rosehip Oil can be used directly as a facial oil and body oil. You can even use it as a lip oil for pigmentation or add it to your DIY recipes/formulations.

Read: 7 Ways to Use Rosehip Oil for Pigmentation, Acne Scars & Glow

How can you tell if Rosehip Oil is 100% pure?

With everything that you purchase, always question the brand plus read labels (super important).

  • pure rosehip oil should always be cold pressed & unrefined
  • it should be bright orange to red in color as seen in our picture (not light red or yellow or transparent)
  • the texture should be light however never thin
  • also, rosehip seeds produce carrier oil. Do not fall for brands selling “rosehip essential oil”.

At Blend It Raw Apothecary, our Rosehip Oil is made locally. We source our rosehip seeds from the wild in the Himalayas and cold press them at our manufacturing facility in Delhi. It isn’t imported from Chile or from anywhere around the world. We put in a lot of efforts to source our Rosehip seeds from upper Himalayas, dry them in sun and bring them to Delhi where the oil is extracted.

Is Rosehip Oil comedogenic?

As per various sources, Rosehip Oil’s comedogenic rating is 1. However, as per our experience with the oil since past 5 years, it can cause purging for people with easily congested/acne prone skin.

Is Rosehip Oil suitable for oily skin?

Yes! Its a great facial oil for oily skin as it is lightweight and non greasy (a dry oil). It is suitable for all skin types. Just avoid if you have acne prone skin.

Can I use Rosehip Oil & Vitamin C together?

Yes! When using Rosehip Oil with any active based serum, apply it as a last step.

Is it good for acne?

It depends! A few of our clients message us that our Rosehip Oil has cleared their acne while some of them with acne prone skin faced purging. With acne prone skin, this oil can be a hit or a miss. It is difficult to generalize as every individual responds differently. For acne prone skin, our hemp seed oil will be a better and safer choice.

Links to shop for our pure, unrefined and raw Rosehip Oil from India:

Rosehip Oil, 30 ml [Unrefined, Cold Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil]

Rosehip Oil, 50 ml [Unrefined, Cold Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil]

Rosehip Oil 10ml Rollerball Bottle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.